CLIFFE AT HOO HISTORICAL SOCIETY  PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal information

Cliffe at Hoo Historical Society (CAHHS) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  When we process your personal information, CAHHS will make every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). For the purposes of the DPA the Data Controller is CAHS. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the DPA is Christine Hughes - secretary@cahhs.org.uk

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following information about you

  • Information in support of administration of memberships, fundraising and other activities.
  • Information in support of administration of donations, grants and legacies.
  • Information that you provide by contacting us via our website for surveys, questionnaires, competitions and other enquiries.
  • Contact information to maintain our mailing list.
  • Personal information that you supply to CAHHS in support of our research.
  • Photographic records of CAHHS events, research and other work relative to our research (past and present).
  • Communication data in support of our work and relative to our research.
  • Information related to in-house research and statistical analysis and records.
  • We will collect your name and email address when you send us comments, complaints and enquiries by email.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How We Store Your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, any destination outside of the European Union.

All information you provide to us will be stored electronically on a secured hard drive. Paper records will be kept in a secure cabinet. Full access will be restricted to CAHHS trustees who have all received appropriate DPA training

Once we have received your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information held by CAHHS in the following way

  • To provide mailing list subscribers with information regarding our research, current news and events and services which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To maintain our web presence and news letters, including reports on research and events and relevant photographic supporting materials.
  • To maintain historic and research records relevant to the area of the CAHHS remit.
  • To maintain day to day business and administration records.

Disclosure of Your Information

All CAHHS trustees will have access to the data you provide to us. A full list of trustees is available on the CAHHS website

We may disclose your information to any member of our group where it is relevant to our work and research.

We will not disclose your information to any individual or organisation outside of CAHHS without your permission

Note: our website may contain links to and from the websites of other parties with affiliations to, and interests with, CAHHS. If you follow a link to any of these websites please be aware that these websites and organisations have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites. Please read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal information.

Your Rights

Please note: by providing your personal data to CAHHS you consent to the processing of such data by CAHHS as described in this policy

If at any time you wish to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences, or request that CAHHS cease processing your personal data, you may do so by contacting the Secretary at the address below. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The DPA gives you the right to access any personal information held about you. You have the right to ask CAHHS, in writing, for a copy of all the personal information held about you (this is known as a Subject Access Request). Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by making your request in writing to the following address:

Longford House, 178 Church Street, Cliffe, Rochester, Kent, ME3

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the CAHHS website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’ and an appropriate amendment made to the CAHHS Charter.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this policy should be addressed in the first instance to the Secretary at the address above, or by email: secretary@cahhs.org.uk